New Delhi, Jan 31: The Sports Ministry today said it has so far spent an amount of Rs 4.63 crore under ‘Operation Excellence for London Olympics 2012′ (OPEX 2012) scheme on the training and foreign exposure on badminton.
Out of Rs 4.63 crore, a sum of Rs 2.58 crore was spent on national coaching camps, organised for the training of 38 players (24 men and 14 women), who were guided by 10 coaches and five supporting staff. The remaining amount of Rs 2.05 crore was utilised for foreign exposure of players.
The total duration of camps has been 276 days till now.
The training began in April last year, well before the London Olympics in order to maximise India’s chances to win medals in the games.
This was stated by Badminton Federation of India (BFI) Vice-President (Administration) T P S Puri in review meeting of the preparation for London Games, called by Sports Minister Ajay Maken.
Maken also asked Federation’s Vice President to submit all the requests for gadgets and equipments as well as for foreign training of players, if any, within 2-3 days so that the necessary clearances for the same can be given at the earliest.
In the meeting, the BFI vice-president also apprised the Sports Minister regarding the qualifying criteria for the London Olympics.
A player or a team, in order to qualify, will have to attain the requisite Badminton World Federation (BWF) ranking on May 3, 2012 based on results achieved during the period May 2, 2011 to April 29, 2012 in the ranking tournaments.
For singles events, a player needs to be in top 32 of BWF rankings and for doubles, a team needs to be in top 16.
In the run-up to the Olympics, the performance of Indian Badminton players has been satisfactory so far, with Saina Nehwal, Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa, V Diju, Ajay Jayaram and P Kashyap being pick of the players.
Saina in women’s singles event and Jwala and Ashwini in women’s doubles event won the gold medal in 2010 Commonwealth Games.
In the Beijing Olympics, two players qualified from India, Saina for women’s singles event, and Anup Sridhar for men’s singles event.
Saina managed reached up to the quarterfinal stage while Shridhar lost in first round. (UNI)

 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment

 

You must be logged in to post a comment.

 

Central Zone 276/10 v South Zone 308/4 *

Amo Region 317/6 * v Mis Ainak Region 363/10

Band-e-Amir Region 252/10 & 109/4 * v Speen Ghar Region 384/10

Malaysia 172/3 * v Singapore 169/10

Nepal 223/10 v Uganda 161/10 *

Bermuda 113/10 v United States of America 118 *

India A 382/6 v Sri Lankans 294/9 *

North-East Combined Ladies v Polonnaruwa Ladies

Ananda College 147/9 v Prince of Wales College 114/10 *

Karandeniya Central College 120/9 v Richmond College 121/3 *

FOG-Seenigama 67/5 v St. Peters College 67/9 *

Devapathiraja College 33/5 * v Maris Stella College 40/4

Australia v Pakistan 234/2 *

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club Women v Matale Ladies

KwaZulu-Natal 136/5 * v Eastern Province

United Arab Emirates 212/7 v Pakistan A 54 *

Boland 102/4 * v Western Province

Free State v Northerns 118/3 *

South Western Districts v Namibia 102/6 *

Border v North West 187/10 *

International Schools Combined v Jaffna Combine Schools

Trinco-Batti Combined Schools 121/10 v S.Thomas' College Bandarawela 66/10 *

K & M Combined Schools 94/7 * v Badulla & Monaragala Combine Schools 112/10

Mannar-Vavuniya Combined Schools 37/7 v Polonnaruwa Combine Schools 38/4 *

Badulla Ladies v Shakthi Ladies