ITANAGAR, Jun 3: The results of Arunachal Pradesh Joint Entrance Examination (APJEE)-2012 were declared on Sunday.

Altogether, 5656 candidates appeared the APJEE-2012, conducted on May 31 and June 2 for diploma and degree courses respectively by Arunachal Pradesh State Council for Technical Education, a statutory body under the Directorate of Higher & Technical Education.

Millo Uttung of Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya (VKV), Itanagar secured the top rank in Category-I of PCM (physics, chemistry, mathematics) group followed by Riba Gyadi of Govt Hr Sec School, Seijosa and Austin Tayeng of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya (JNV), Yachuli as second and third position holders respectively.

Habung Yirang of Gyan Ganga Vidyapeeth, Itanagar topped the list of successful candidates in Category-I of PCB (physics, chemistry & biology) group. Hage Amung of VKV Itanagar and Tagru Raju ofKingcupPublic School, Itanagar obtained second and third positions respectively.

Hage Anku, Hibu Odi and Kendak Bagra secured first, second and third positions respectively in Category-I of diploma course.

The top three position holders in PCM group’s Category-II are: Keshav Kumar (GHSS, Telam), Chetan Kumar Ray (GHSS, Chowkham) and Aashish Dubey (Central Academy); Category-III: Christy Rajan (Sanskar Valley School, Bhopal), Vivek Kumar Yadav (Tilakdhari Singh Inter College, Jaunpur) and Rajon Jaishy (Gurukul Grammar School, Guwahati); and Category-IV: Mohammad Ibran (VKV, Itanagar), Shreyas Kr Singh (DEMG Hr Sec School, Pasighat) and Priyankita Sinha (RKMS).

The first three position holders in PCB group’s Category-II are: Chetan Kumar Ray (GHSS, Chokham), Danish Wasim Siddiqui (GHSS, Miao) and Kuldeep Singh (GHSS, Tezu), Category-III: Ankit Vats (RMS Sr Sec Public School, New Delhi), Rajon Jaishy (Gurukul Grammar School, Guwahati) and Vivek Prasad Sah (Anirudh Deva Jr Science College); and Category-IV: Mohammad Ibran (VKV, Itanagar), Sumit Srivastava (GGVP, Itanagar) and Ronit Dutta (KV, Tenga Valley).

Category-II (diploma): Dhiraj Kumar, Devjit Kumar and Akash Upadhyay; Category-III: Bikash Kumar Prasad, Rukesh Kumar and Mukesh Kumar Prasad; and Khirod Biswas in Category-IV.

The results were also made available in the departmental website www.apdhte.nic.in. One can also gather the results from www.exametc.com & www.apjee.info.

 

 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment

 

You must be logged in to post a comment.

 

Central Zone 276/10 & 214/4 * v South Zone 379/10

Amo Region 454/10 v Mis Ainak Region 363/10 & 174/3 *

Band-e-Amir Region 252/10 & 176/10 v Speen Ghar Region 45/3 & 384/10 *

Australia 19 * v Pakistan 570/6

KwaZulu-Natal 308/6 v Eastern Province 53/7 *

Boland 159/10 v Western Province 366/8 *

Free State 198/4 * v Northerns 247/10

South Western Districts 242/10 * v Namibia 130/10

Border 197/10 * v North West 187/10

Victoria v New South Wales 266/8 *

South Australia v Queensland 314/4 *

Western Australia 20 * v Tasmania 215/10

Ananda College 69/1 * v International Schools Combined 68/7

Richmond College 99 * v S.Thomas' College Bandarawela 95/8

Badulla & Monaragala Combine Schools v St. Peters College

Devapathiraja College v Polonnaruwa Combine Schools

Pakistan Under-19s 154/10 * v Afghanistan Under-19s 223/9

Prince of Wales College 117/8 v Jaffna Combine Schools 104/9 *

Karandeniya Central College 97/10 * v Trinco-Batti Combined Schools 148/8

K & M Combined Schools v FOG-Seenigama

Mannar-Vavuniya Combined Schools v Maris Stella College