AALO, Sep 14: ATMA, West Siang in collaboration with the Tasar Welfare Society, Tirbin organized a one day farmers’ awareness cum orientation training programme on the prospective agriculture and allied sectors at Tirbin on September 12 last.
Gracing the occasion as chief guest, Parliamentary Secretary for Power, Gojen Gadi stressed the need for production of cash crops like rubber, tea etc.
While highlighting the programme and policies taken up by the present State govt with priority on agriculture sector, he appreciated the Agri and allied departments for organizing the programme.
Gracing the occasion as guest of honour, Basar ADC K Darang dwelt at length about his experiences in orange cultivation and suggested the farmers to go for market oriented agriculture activities.
Karbom Riram, DAO cum Project Director, ATMA gave a brief account on state and Central schemes run by the department.
As resource persons, Dr D Ramanayajan, Dr Doni Jini and Dr Anup Chandra (all scientists), and K K Singh, SMS from ICAR, Basar, Dr Lige Bagra SVO, H Basar HDO, N Loya, J Jini and N Riba (all ADOs) from the line departments gave deliberations on banana, poultry farming, plant protection etc.
Around 300 farmers from the villages of Moba Doke, Dedu Doke, Lutak, Tirbin, Kegam Degam, Tai, Chekor, Gako Sodo Doke, Badak, Ragi Doke and Pira attended the programme.

 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment

 

You must be logged in to post a comment.

 

Central Zone 276/10 & 25 * v South Zone 379/10

Amo Region 342/6 * v Mis Ainak Region 363/10

Band-e-Amir Region 252/10 & 160/8 * v Speen Ghar Region 384/10

Australia v Pakistan 304/2 *

KwaZulu-Natal 206/5 * v Eastern Province

Boland 159/10 v Western Province 115/1 *

Free State 4/2 * v Northerns 247/10

South Western Districts 37/2 * v Namibia 130/10

Border 84/5 * v North West 187/10

Victoria v New South Wales 225/4 *

South Australia v Queensland 244/4 *

Western Australia v Tasmania 73/3 *

FOG-Seenigama Ladies v Polonnaruwa Ladies

Ananda College v International Schools Combined

Richmond College 6 * v S.Thomas' College Bandarawela 95/8

Badulla & Monaragala Combine Schools v St. Peters College

Devapathiraja College v Polonnaruwa Combine Schools

Pakistan Under-19s v Afghanistan Under-19s 123/4 *

Nittabuwa Ladies v North-East Combined Ladies

Prince of Wales College v Jaffna Combine Schools

Karandeniya Central College v Trinco-Batti Combined Schools

K & M Combined Schools v FOG-Seenigama

Mannar-Vavuniya Combined Schools v Maris Stella College

Badulla Ladies v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club Women